Date   

Re: code will not compile - Hilltopper 20

Eric Holzapfel <ewholz@...>
 

Now THAT makes sense!! Thanks Guys!! Shame on me for not reading Ron's post MORE carefully!

Eric


Re: code will not compile - Hilltopper 20

Charles W. Powell
 

Yes, Etherkit version 2.0.1 is the one needed.  It is *NOT* the latest version. 

72,

Chas - NK8O

On May 13, 2019, at 12:42 AM, Eric Holzapfel <ewholz@...> wrote:

Hello Ron,
Thanks!  I will take a look at the info you provided, and try that.
Thanks,
will get back if successuful!


Re: code will not compile - Hilltopper 20

Eric Holzapfel <ewholz@...>
 

Hello Ron,
Thanks!  I will take a look at the info you provided, and try that.
Thanks,
will get back if successuful!


Re: code will not compile - Hilltopper 20

AG1P Ron
 

I was able to get it to compile using Arduino version 1.8.7 and the Si5351 version Etherkit_Si5351-2.0.1.zip from https://www.arduinolibraries.info/libraries/etherkit-si5351

 

72 - Ron - AG1P

 

 

From: HilltopperKit@4SQRP.groups.io [mailto:HilltopperKit@4SQRP.groups.io] On Behalf Of Eric Holzapfel
Sent: Sunday, May 12, 2019 9:45 PM
To: HilltopperKit@4SQRP.groups.io
Subject: [HilltopperKit] code will not compile - Hilltopper 20

 

Hello,
I decided I would like to try to progarm the ATMega328p chip with the
"standard" hilltopper code posted in the Files section.
I have a Arduino Uno board, and a couple of atmega 328 chips.
I cannot get the code to compile using the Arduino IDE (ver 1.8.9) or the Atmel Studio 7.
I can load a test program in the chip ( a simple "blink" program) just to prove I can talk to
the chip, and run a program.

The problem seems to be with the si5351 library and the arduino code itself:

 si5351.init(SI5351_CRYSTAL_LOAD_6PF, 0, 0); //set PLL xtal load

  si5351.set_correction(FSCALE);  

The code snippet above is from the provided code, I see where the class in the si5351.h and the .cpp file
have definitions for the methods above. The void set_correction(int32_t, enum si5351_pll_input); seems to call for two
variables. the code refers to only one - FSCALE.

I must be missing something here - all the different code samples for programming the hilltopper have the
same code. Am I missing something in my environment? Is there an updated wire.h or eeprom that I am missing?

Any tips will help - I have not tried to use or program the chip that came with hilltopper chip - since I have other chips around.
I get the same error with either IDE, Arduino or Atmel studio. Or perhaps I have the incorrect library for the si5351
device (I also have seen an Adafruit_SI5351_library).

thanks,
eric
ewholz1


code will not compile - Hilltopper 20

Eric Holzapfel <ewholz@...>
 

Hello,
I decided I would like to try to progarm the ATMega328p chip with the
"standard" hilltopper code posted in the Files section.
I have a Arduino Uno board, and a couple of atmega 328 chips.
I cannot get the code to compile using the Arduino IDE (ver 1.8.9) or the Atmel Studio 7.
I can load a test program in the chip ( a simple "blink" program) just to prove I can talk to
the chip, and run a program.

The problem seems to be with the si5351 library and the arduino code itself:
 si5351.init(SI5351_CRYSTAL_LOAD_6PF, 0, 0); //set PLL xtal load
  si5351.set_correction(FSCALE);  

The code snippet above is from the provided code, I see where the class in the si5351.h and the .cpp file
have definitions for the methods above. The void set_correction(int32_t, enum si5351_pll_input); seems to call for two
variables. the code refers to only one - FSCALE.

I must be missing something here - all the different code samples for programming the hilltopper have the
same code. Am I missing something in my environment? Is there an updated wire.h or eeprom that I am missing?

Any tips will help - I have not tried to use or program the chip that came with hilltopper chip - since I have other chips around.
I get the same error with either IDE, Arduino or Atmel studio. Or perhaps I have the incorrect library for the si5351
device (I also have seen an Adafruit_SI5351_library).

thanks,
eric
ewholz1


Re: Ref:Hilltopper 20 Manual, J5 and J6 headers

Eric Holzapfel <ewholz@...>
 

Hello Chas,

Thanks for the reply. I am a pretty good coder for the Atmega chip - I developed a programmable camera (film and video) slider using that chip.
I would like your code sample, thanks. I was thinking about seeing if I could use an LCD display to see the freq (since I am familiar with atmega/Arduino programming, etc)
but I finally opened my eyes, and saw the "Files" section! and saw where a couple of guys had some code, etc.

I plan to incorporate the audio mods - as I have not put the kit together yet, mod install will be easy.  Keep me posted on your sidetone issue.
my email is ewholz AT gmail dot com,

Again thanks for the reply, and will post my success with the unit.

Thanks,
Eric


Re: Ref:Hilltopper 20 Manual, J5 and J6 headers

Charles W. Powell
 

Eric,

J5 is for programming the ATmega328 and for I/O if you add the CAT control code, and J6 is for display, if you care to add it.  I can send you the info privately, off list if you want it.  There are several versions of the firmware around; I adapted it for my own use with some minor cosmetic changes.  (I’m not much of a coder - I just do a few doodles here and there.)

Great little radio.  I just built my second HT-20 and it puts out just shy of 7 watts!  With the audio mods, there is more than enough volume generally with the gain pot about half-way up.  I may change the sidetone resistor - again.  I still find the sidetone to be a bit loud for my taste.

72,

Chas - NK8O

On Apr 30, 2019, at 8:35 PM, Eric Holzapfel <ewholz@...> wrote:

I have joined this group, very informative. I have just obtained a Hilltopper 20, and cannot find the section mentioned
in the manual about J5 and J6 - I have headers for this, but cannot find the info referenced in the manual
Online Support: Search for ‘Groups.io’ on your browser and register to use their free service. Find ‘4SQRP.groups.io and register to join. Once approved, find the HilltopperKit subgroup and register for it in turn. This is a group e-mail reflector and supports images and other file types. Please note that the J5 and J6 header strips are not provided in this kit- See the ‘Files’ section of the subgroup for more information.

Where is the files section? Is it possible to use the I2C pins (J5??) to show the freq??? Any info will help.

Thanks
eholz1


Ref:Hilltopper 20 Manual, J5 and J6 headers

Eric Holzapfel <ewholz@...>
 

I have joined this group, very informative. I have just obtained a Hilltopper 20, and cannot find the section mentioned
in the manual about J5 and J6 - I have headers for this, but cannot find the info referenced in the manual
Online Support: Search for ‘Groups.io’ on your browser and register to use their free service. Find ‘4SQRP.groups.io and register to join. Once approved, find the HilltopperKit subgroup and register for it in turn. This is a group e-mail reflector and supports images and other file types. Please note that the J5 and J6 header strips are not provided in this kit- See the ‘Files’ section of the subgroup for more information.

Where is the files section? Is it possible to use the I2C pins (J5??) to show the freq??? Any info will help.

Thanks
eholz1


Re: Measuring power

WA4EFS
 

Thanks for the several informative replies re. RF power measurement.  With a fully charged 12 volt battery as power source and a 50 ohm resistive load my scope indicates 40 volts P-P from the Hilltopper 40, equating to 4 watts, which seems about right.  13.8 volts might produce an additional watt or two out.

 

73, -Lloyd

 

From: HilltopperKit@4SQRP.groups.io [mailto:HilltopperKit@4SQRP.groups.io] On Behalf Of WA0ITP
Sent: Wednesday, April 17, 2019 2:03 PM
To: HilltopperKit@4SQRP.groups.io
Subject: Re: [HilltopperKit] Measuring power

 

My personal favorite is (Vpp/2.8)^2/feedline R   This makes sense to me and is easy to remember.  Same as yours Chas. 

72 WAØITP
I love this radio stuff.
www.wa0itp.com
www.4sqrp.com

On 4/17/2019 9:03 AM, Charles W. Powell via Groups.Io wrote:

Lloyd,

 

I don’t know about anyone else, but I am measuring power on mine, key down, using a 50 ohm dummy load, and connecting my high impedance oscilloscope leads across the load.  The scope is a a Siglent 200 mHz scope, so it is measuring far away from the rolloff.  Using the peak-to-peak voltage, I make my calculation by deriving the RMS voltage, then using RMS-squared/resistance.  So with about 13.4 DC volts input, my peak output voltage on the HT-20 was 52 volts.  ((52 * 0.707/2)^2)/50 = 6.8 watts into 50 ohms.  I get approximately the same readings with my MFJ tuner’s power readout and also my QRP-o-meter, although I don’t expect those to be nearly as accurate.

 

Caveats:  I might be entirely wrong in my calculations and I might be missing some subtlety in making this calculation.

 

72,

 

Chas - NK8O



On Apr 17, 2019, at 8:29 AM, WA4EFS <himself@...> wrote:

 

Several posts have referred to the RF power output of QRP rigs including the Hilltopper, the relation to amplifier class, or to final transistor quality, etc.  I am curious as to how power is being measured or assessed in relation to various reports.

 

Thanks and 73, 

-Lloyd

 

 


Re: What are the chances this would happen twice?

Charles W. Powell
 

That’s a difficult question. Where I live (near Kansas City) static discharge is rarely an issue. We have fairly high humidity, and I typically work in my basement. Static damage is always a possibility, but the BS170 is supposed to be pretty tough.

Chas - NK8O

On Apr 18, 2019, at 8:22 AM, Curt via Groups.Io <rhulett1=consolidated.net@groups.io> wrote:

Am curious whether the BS170 is as prone to damage from static as have heard the 2N7000 is. Somehow had the impression it was more rugged, but not sure where that impression came from,

Understanding that cumulative static damage happens before we receive parts, am paranoid assembling with FETs of any variety. The assembly is done in an aluminum tray, the FET goes immediately from the antistatic bag into the board. I use a grounded wrist strap, if the humidity is very low then assemble other components and wait for another day.

Curt KB5JO


Re: What are the chances this would happen twice?

Curt
 

Am curious whether the BS170 is as prone to damage from static as have heard the 2N7000 is. Somehow had the impression it was more rugged, but not sure where that impression came from,

  Understanding that cumulative static damage happens before we receive parts, am paranoid assembling with FETs of any variety.  The assembly is done in an aluminum tray, the FET goes immediately from the antistatic bag into the board.  I use a grounded wrist strap, if the humidity is very low then assemble other components and wait for another day.

Curt KB5JO


Re: Measuring power

WA0ITP
 

My personal favorite is (Vpp/2.8)^2/feedline R   This makes sense to me and is easy to remember.  Same as yours Chas. 
72 WAØITP
I love this radio stuff.
www.wa0itp.com
www.4sqrp.com
On 4/17/2019 9:03 AM, Charles W. Powell via Groups.Io wrote:

Lloyd,

I don’t know about anyone else, but I am measuring power on mine, key down, using a 50 ohm dummy load, and connecting my high impedance oscilloscope leads across the load.  The scope is a a Siglent 200 mHz scope, so it is measuring far away from the rolloff.  Using the peak-to-peak voltage, I make my calculation by deriving the RMS voltage, then using RMS-squared/resistance.  So with about 13.4 DC volts input, my peak output voltage on the HT-20 was 52 volts.  ((52 * 0.707/2)^2)/50 = 6.8 watts into 50 ohms.  I get approximately the same readings with my MFJ tuner’s power readout and also my QRP-o-meter, although I don’t expect those to be nearly as accurate.

Caveats:  I might be entirely wrong in my calculations and I might be missing some subtlety in making this calculation.

72,

Chas - NK8O

On Apr 17, 2019, at 8:29 AM, WA4EFS <himself@...> wrote:

Several posts have referred to the RF power output of QRP rigs including the Hilltopper, the relation to amplifier class, or to final transistor quality, etc.  I am curious as to how power is being measured or assessed in relation to various reports.
 
Thanks and 73, 
-Lloyd



Re: Measuring power

chuck adams <chuck.adams.k7qo@...>
 

You can save a few steps on the calculator by using  P = V_pk^2/100 for a 50 ohm load.
Always saves my bacon on a calculator.  Formula works only for 50 ohm load.

You can get the above formula from yours below by replacing  0.707/2 by  1/sqrt(2),
thus (0.707/2)^2 = 1/2 and (1/2)/50 = 1/100.  For those that missed that day of
class.  :-)

FYI

chuck, k7qo


On 4/17/19 7:03 AM, Charles W. Powell via Groups.Io wrote:
Lloyd,

I don’t know about anyone else, but I am measuring power on mine, key down, using a 50 ohm dummy load, and connecting my high impedance oscilloscope leads across the load.  The scope is a a Siglent 200 mHz scope, so it is measuring far away from the rolloff.  Using the peak-to-peak voltage, I make my calculation by deriving the RMS voltage, then using RMS-squared/resistance.  So with about 13.4 DC volts input, my peak output voltage on the HT-20 was 52 volts.  ((52 * 0.707/2)^2)/50 = 6.8 watts into 50 ohms.  I get approximately the same readings with my MFJ tuner’s power readout and also my QRP-o-meter, although I don’t expect those to be nearly as accurate.

Caveats:  I might be entirely wrong in my calculations and I might be missing some subtlety in making this calculation.

72,

Chas - NK8O

On Apr 17, 2019, at 8:29 AM, WA4EFS <himself@...> wrote:

Several posts have referred to the RF power output of QRP rigs including the Hilltopper, the relation to amplifier class, or to final transistor quality, etc.  I am curious as to how power is being measured or assessed in relation to various reports.
 
Thanks and 73, 
-Lloyd



Re: Measuring power

KB9BVN - <kb9bvn@...>
 

If I measure my HT20 into a dummy load with my WM2 power meter, I see close to 7 watts.  Perfect situation. 

If I measure my HT20 into my attic dipole thru my MFJ antenna tuner, I see close to 5 watts. Imperfect situation. 

My attic dipole is a halfwave 40m dipole...so tuning it up on 20m is not real efficient anyway. 






On Wed, Apr 17, 2019 at 10:03 AM Charles W. Powell via Groups.Io <doctorcwp=yahoo.com@groups.io> wrote:
Lloyd,

I don’t know about anyone else, but I am measuring power on mine, key down, using a 50 ohm dummy load, and connecting my high impedance oscilloscope leads across the load.  The scope is a a Siglent 200 mHz scope, so it is measuring far away from the rolloff.  Using the peak-to-peak voltage, I make my calculation by deriving the RMS voltage, then using RMS-squared/resistance.  So with about 13.4 DC volts input, my peak output voltage on the HT-20 was 52 volts.  ((52 * 0.707/2)^2)/50 = 6.8 watts into 50 ohms.  I get approximately the same readings with my MFJ tuner’s power readout and also my QRP-o-meter, although I don’t expect those to be nearly as accurate.

Caveats:  I might be entirely wrong in my calculations and I might be missing some subtlety in making this calculation.

72,

Chas - NK8O

On Apr 17, 2019, at 8:29 AM, WA4EFS <himself@...> wrote:

Several posts have referred to the RF power output of QRP rigs including the Hilltopper, the relation to amplifier class, or to final transistor quality, etc.  I am curious as to how power is being measured or assessed in relation to various reports.
 
Thanks and 73, 
-Lloyd



--
73 de KB9BVN
Brian Murrey


Re: Measuring power

Charles W. Powell
 

Lloyd,

I don’t know about anyone else, but I am measuring power on mine, key down, using a 50 ohm dummy load, and connecting my high impedance oscilloscope leads across the load.  The scope is a a Siglent 200 mHz scope, so it is measuring far away from the rolloff.  Using the peak-to-peak voltage, I make my calculation by deriving the RMS voltage, then using RMS-squared/resistance.  So with about 13.4 DC volts input, my peak output voltage on the HT-20 was 52 volts.  ((52 * 0.707/2)^2)/50 = 6.8 watts into 50 ohms.  I get approximately the same readings with my MFJ tuner’s power readout and also my QRP-o-meter, although I don’t expect those to be nearly as accurate.

Caveats:  I might be entirely wrong in my calculations and I might be missing some subtlety in making this calculation.

72,

Chas - NK8O

On Apr 17, 2019, at 8:29 AM, WA4EFS <himself@...> wrote:

Several posts have referred to the RF power output of QRP rigs including the Hilltopper, the relation to amplifier class, or to final transistor quality, etc.  I am curious as to how power is being measured or assessed in relation to various reports.
 
Thanks and 73, 
-Lloyd


Measuring power

WA4EFS
 

Several posts have referred to the RF power output of QRP rigs including the Hilltopper, the relation to amplifier class, or to final transistor quality, etc.  I am curious as to how power is being measured or assessed in relation to various reports.

 

Thanks and 73,

-Lloyd

 


Re: What are the chances this would happen twice?

Charles W. Powell
 

Just lucky, I guess!

Chas

On Apr 16, 2019, at 11:28 AM, Jim Pruitt <jpruitt67@...> wrote:

The BS170's that I am putting in the Hilltopper kits was purchased from Digikey and in one order so the lot number should be the same for all of the BS170's being supplied in the Hilltopper kits. I have not had any other reports of bad BS170's in the kits.

Thank you.

Jim Pruitt
WA7DUY


Re: What are the chances this would happen twice?

Jim Pruitt
 

The BS170's that I am putting in the Hilltopper kits was purchased from Digikey and in one order so the lot number should be the same for all of the BS170's being supplied in the Hilltopper kits.  I have not had any other reports of bad BS170's in the kits.

Thank you.

Jim Pruitt
WA7DUY


On 4/16/2019 9:08 AM, Charles W. Powell via Groups.Io wrote:
I will look Tim.  Interesting though that this HT-20 puts out 6.9 watts measured on my scope into 50 ohms, using the same lot of BS170s.  The MOSFETs were whatever was supplied with the kit, but my replacement for the HT-20 was a brand-name from DigiKey.

72,

Chas

On Apr 16, 2019, at 10:34 AM, Tim McDonough N9PUZ <tim.n9puz@...> wrote:

I'm curious, were the bad BS170 parts you discovered generic, no-name parts or were they marked from a major semiconductor house?

Tim N9PUZ

On Tue, Apr 16, 2019 at 10:23 AM Charles W. Powell via Groups.Io <doctorcwp=yahoo.com@groups.io> wrote:
Well, it did happen twice.  I replaced Q1, the BS170 that switches (mutes) on transmit, and I have normal receive audio now.

I bought a few extra BS170s so I think I may look at the PA in my HT 30 as well.  There's no reason that it should only put out 3 watts when all of the other HTs I've built put out more than 5 watts.

72,

Chas - NK8O


Re: What are the chances this would happen twice?

Charles W. Powell
 

I will look Tim.  Interesting though that this HT-20 puts out 6.9 watts measured on my scope into 50 ohms, using the same lot of BS170s.  The MOSFETs were whatever was supplied with the kit, but my replacement for the HT-20 was a brand-name from DigiKey.

72,

Chas

On Apr 16, 2019, at 10:34 AM, Tim McDonough N9PUZ <tim.n9puz@...> wrote:

I'm curious, were the bad BS170 parts you discovered generic, no-name parts or were they marked from a major semiconductor house?

Tim N9PUZ

On Tue, Apr 16, 2019 at 10:23 AM Charles W. Powell via Groups.Io <doctorcwp=yahoo.com@groups.io> wrote:
Well, it did happen twice.  I replaced Q1, the BS170 that switches (mutes) on transmit, and I have normal receive audio now.

I bought a few extra BS170s so I think I may look at the PA in my HT 30 as well.  There's no reason that it should only put out 3 watts when all of the other HTs I've built put out more than 5 watts.

72,

Chas - NK8O



Re: What are the chances this would happen twice?

Tim N9PUZ
 

I'm curious, were the bad BS170 parts you discovered generic, no-name parts or were they marked from a major semiconductor house?

Tim N9PUZ


On Tue, Apr 16, 2019 at 10:23 AM Charles W. Powell via Groups.Io <doctorcwp=yahoo.com@groups.io> wrote:
Well, it did happen twice.  I replaced Q1, the BS170 that switches (mutes) on transmit, and I have normal receive audio now.

I bought a few extra BS170s so I think I may look at the PA in my HT 30 as well.  There's no reason that it should only put out 3 watts when all of the other HTs I've built put out more than 5 watts.

72,

Chas - NK8O